Fresh, Dried, powdered
Mexico & USA
Peppermint is a hybrid plant originally native to Asia and Europe that now occurs naturally in North America.
The dried leaves and stems, which contain a high degree of volatile oil called menthol, lend a fresh, minty taste to tea blends. The dried herb can also be used to make infused oils and tinctures for use in cosmetics and perfumery.
Peppermint (Mentha × piperita, also known as M. balsamea Willd.) is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. The plant, indigenous to Europe, is now widespread in cultivation throughout all regions of the world. It is found wild occasionally with its parent species.
It is the oldest and most popular flavor of mint-flavored confectionery
and is often used in tea and for flavoring ice cream, confectionery,
chewing gum, and toothpaste. Peppermint can also be found in some
shampoos, soaps and skin care products.Menthol activates cold-
sensitive TRPM8 receptors in the skin and mucosal tissues, and is the
primary source of the cooling sensation that follows the topical
application of peppermint oil.
Peppermint flowers are large nectar producers and honey bees as well as other nectar harvesting organisms forage them heavily. A mild, pleasant varietal honey can be produced if there is a sufficient area of plants.
Peppermint has a long tradition of medicinal use, with archaeological evidence placing its use as at ten thousand years ago, or longer.Peppermint is commonly used to soothe or treat symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, indigestion,
irritable bowel, and bloating. One animal study has suggested that peppermint may have radio protective effects in patients undergoing cancer treatment. The aroma of peppermint has been found to enhance memory and alertness, although other research contests this. Peppermint is used in aromatherapy.
Peppermint oil has a high concentration of natural pesticides, mainly pulegone (Found mainly in Mentha arvensis var. piperascens Cornmint, Field Mint, Japanese Mint and to a lesser extent-6,530 ppm in Mentha x piperita subsp. nothosubsp. piperita]) and menthone.The chemical composition of the essential oil from peppermint (Mentha x piperita L.) was analyzed by GC/FID and GC-MS. The main constituents were menthol (40.7%) and menthone (23.4%). Further components were (+/-)-menthyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, limonene, beta-pinene and beta-caryophyllene.
Peppermint has a high menthol content. The oil also contains menthone and menthyl esters, particularly menthyl acetate. Dried peppermint typically has 0.3-0.4% of volatile oil containing menthol (7-48%), menthone (20-46%), menthyl acetate (3-10%), menthofuran (1-17%) and 1,8-cineol (3-6%). Peppermint oil also contains small amounts of many additional compounds including limonene, pulegone, caryophyllene and pinene