Part of Plant Used



Whole plant

Processing



Whole, cut and sifted, dried and powdered

Origin



Eastern Europe

Active Ingredients



Polysaccharides, Iodine, Amino Acids, Bromine
Irish moss is a type of red algae harvested from the Atlantic coastline of North America, Great Britain, Iceland, and, as the name suggests, Ireland.

Also known as carrageen moss, Irish moss is a rich source of protein and various minerals. Because Irish moss becomes jelly-like when boiled in liquids, it is used to thicken puddings and custards. The flakes can also be sprinkled directly onto foods or into simmering soups and stews.












Background: Irish moss is commercially to help bind chemicals
together. The most popular product it's used in is toothpaste.

Description: Irish moss is a seaweed that grows up to 10 inches
high. It is native to the coasts of Europe and North America on the
Atlantic coastline. It can be found on rocks below the water. Irish
moss is usually harvested in the summer and then dried for
herbal

Safety: There is no negative safety information available for this
​herb. Consult your health care provider before beginning use of any herb.

Not moss, but seaweed:
​Irish moss is a species of red seaweed that flourishes along the rocky terrain of the European Atlantic coastline. Although it is named after the Isle of Green, it is also commonly found along the coasts of Britain, Spain, Iceland, Canada and Japan. The algae











​ is also known as carrageen moss, taken from the Celtic carraigín, which translates to "little rock." Because Irish moss is so rich in a certain polysaccharide called carrageenan, it is widely used as a thickening agent, stabilizer and lubricant in the food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries.

A little botanical information on irish moss
Description 
​Chondrus crispus is a relatively small red alga of the Gigartinaceae family, reaching up to a little over than 20 cm in length. It grows and branches four or five times in a dichotomous, fan-like manner. The morphology is highly variable, especially the broadness of the thalli. The branches are 2–15 mm broad, firm in texture and dark reddish brown in color bleaching to yellowish in sunlight. The gametophytes often show a blue iridescence and fertile sporophytes show a spotty pattern. Mastocarpus stellatus is a similar species which can be readily distinguished by its strongly channelled and often somewhat twisted thallus. The cystocarpic plants of Mastocarpus show reproductive papillae quite distinctively different from Chondrus. When washed and sun-dried for preservation, it has a yellowish, translucent, horn-like aspect and consistency.

Common names & nomenclature 
​The common name carrageen moss is from the Irish carraigín, which means "little rock".Also known as: carrageen moss, chondrus, carrahan, irish moss, carragheen

Uses
Chondrus crispus is an industrial source of carrageenan, which is commonly used as a thickener and stabilizer in milk products such as ice cream and processed foods, including lunch meat. In Europe, it is indicated as E407 or E407b. It may also be used as a thickener in calico-printing and for fining beer or wine. Irish moss is frequently mixed with Mastocarpus stellatus (Gigartina mammillosa), Chondracanthus acicularis (G. acicularis) and other seaweeds with which it is associated in growth. Carrageenan and agar-agar are also used in Asia for gelatin-like desserts, such as almond jelly. Presently, the major source of carrageenan is tropical seaweeds of the genera Kappaphycus and Eucheuma. In parts of Scotland (where it is known as (An) Cairgean in Scottish Gaelic) and Ireland, it is boiled in milk and strained, before sugar and other flavorings such as vanilla, cinnamon, brandy or whisky are added. The end-product is a kind of jelly similar to panna cotta,tapioca, or blancmange. Similarly, in Jamaica and Trinidad and Tobago Gracilaria spp is boiled with cinnamon and milk to make a thick drink called Irish Moss that is believed to be an aphrodisiac. In Venezuela it has been used for generations as a home remedy for sore throat and chest congestion, boiled in milk and served with honey before bed.Irish moss is commonly used as a clarifying agent in the process of brewing (beer), particularly in home brewing. A small amount is boiled with the wort, attracting proteins and other solids, which is then removed from the mixture after cooling
.

Irish Moss,  Canada

Chondrus crispus