Flowers


Whole fresh or dried or powdered, essential oil

Processing


Buying Chamomille



Chamomile flower can be easily incorporated into cosmetic formulas or food recipes.

Active Ingredients



Chamazulene, apigenin, luteolin, quercetin, rutin, hyperoside.
German chamomile has a long history of use that dates to ancient Egypt, where the plant was dedicated to Ra, the god of the sun, ruler of the heavens and patron to the pharaohs. During the Middle Ages, chamomile was commonly grown as a kitchen herb and sweet-smelling groundcover to help mask the consequences of poor sanitation at the time. Similarly, chamomile was a popular strewing herb that was scattered on the floorboards of homes, churches and other public places.

Powdered chamomile is easily incorporated into foods and cosmetics. It can be mixed with honey and added to hot teas, or it can be made into a simple syrup. Combined with melted shea butter and beeswax, chamomile powder lends its restorative qualities to lip balms.










Chamomile powder can also be blended with a carrier oil for use in
massage and aromatherapy.

Uses
Chamomile blossoms are widely used is natural cosmetic preparations,
including skin lotions, shampoo, hair rinses and soaps. Chamomile tea is
one of the most popular herbal teas. The flowers are also be used in
cooking, either eaten raw in salads, sautéed like dandelion or squash
blossoms or simmered in soups and stews. The flowers are also used
in baking cakes, cookies and breads. 

Culinary companions 
Chamomile goes well with chicken, fish, wheat and oat bran, pureed or fresh fruit, honey, parsley, pepper, vanilla, cardamom, cinnamon, anise and cumin among other herbs and spices. 











A bit of botany 
​Chamomile is a common name used to refer to a number of daisy-like plants, many of which are members of the Asteraceae (formerly Compositae), which includes daisy and sunflower. The name comes from the Greek word "chamaimilon," which roughly translates to "earth apple" and is a tribute to the herb’s slightly apple-like scent. Popular varieties include German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) and Roman or English chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). 

​For tea, Egyptian chamomile, which is M. recutita that is specific to the Nile River Valley region, is considered to be the most flavorful. However, this species may be referenced in the literature under the synonymous botanical names Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita or Matricaria suaveolens. 

​Similarly, various common names are applied, such as pineapple weed, scented mayweed, Hungarian chamomile and wild chamomile. In Europe, chamomile was also commonly called stinking mayweed because the plant exuded what the 17th century herbalist John Gerard described as "a naughty smell." 

​Chamomile is low-growing in the wild but can reach a height of three feet in the garden. It is a trailing plant that produces fine, feathery leaves that are greenish-silver in color. Flowers emerge in late summer from erect stems and consist of nearly two dozen, tubular-shaped white petals surrounding a yellow center, a structure that closely resembles the daisy. The plant prefers dry, sandy soil and is quite resilient to the elements and foot traffic. In fact, there is an old proverb that uses chamomile as inspiration to thrive against all odds and persistent challenges: "Like a camomile bed, The more it is trodden, The more it will spread."

​Propagation is most successful by dividing mature plants since the herb spreads on underground runners, making it prolific and sometimes invasive if not kept in check. You can also start chamomile from seed sown in dry, sandy soil and in a sunny location. 

​Propagation is most successful by dividing mature plants since the herb spreads on underground runners, making it prolific and sometimes invasive if not kept in check. You can also start chamomile from seed sown in dry, sandy soil and in a sunny location. 

History and folklore 
​Gardeners affectionately call chamomile the "plant doctor" or the "plant's physician" because it is an excellent companion plant, meaning it promotes the growth and health of its bedfellows. In particular, chamomile is said to benefit neighboring plants that produce essential oils. For this reason, it is often cultivated with basil, oregano, rosemary and various species of mint to enhance their scent and flavor and to increase their essential oil yield. Because chamomile is thought to deter fungus, some gardeners routinely spray their vegetable plants and flowers with a strong tea or infusion made from the flowers and leaves. Simply planting chamomile in the vicinity of plants suffering from a fungal invasion is said to restore them to health. 

​Chamomile is used in cooking to flavor soups and sauces. The flowers are used to make tea and also to prepare a botanical extract called bisabolol, which is used in cosmetic preparations to relieve inflammatory skin conditions. An infusion made from the flowers is used as a natural hair rinse to highlight blonde hair and to make a light golden dye for textiles. 

Side effects 
​The mild sedative effects of apigenin indicate that this herb should not be taken concurrently with benzodiazepines. Allergic reactions are possible in people with a known allergy to plants in the ragweed family, including daisy, sunflower, marigold, aster, dandelion and other members of the Asteraceae genus.

Chamomille, Egypt

​​Matricaria recutita



Part of Plant Used