Decorative



Use in crafts, herbal displays, potpourri blends and simmering mixes


Myrcene, eugenol, lauric acid

Cosemetic



Bay leaf infusions are used in skin and hair care products.​

Culinary


Aromatic



Add crushed leaves to soups, stews, sauces, marinades, roasted meat and vegetable dishes and bean dishes.​


Bay is used to make perfumes, colognes and hydrosols.​

Acrive Ingredients


Part of Plant Used



Leaf

Processing



Dried cut and sifted, whole, whole fresh, essential oil

Origin



Baja California Sur and Turkey


In ancient Greece, bay laurel was a symbol of educational and athletic excellence, an association that continues to influence our modern world and language. For example, we honor literary champions with the title “poet laureate” and caution that it is unwise to “rest on one’s laurels” when current actions counts more than past accomplishments. Upon graduation from a university, academics earn a baccalaureate degree.    

​In Mediterranean countries, bay is commonly called Daphne, a reference to the mythological nymph who was mercifully changed into a bay laurel tree so that she could escape the unwanted advances of the sun god, Apollo.

In cooking, bay leaf is a common ingredient used in various world culinary traditions, especially in Italian, Greek and Spanish cuisines. Bay is also prized for its ability to naturally and safely deter many kinds of household pests.














Background: Native to Asia Minor, it spread to the Mediterranean and to other countries
with Mediterranean climate. In legend the Oracle at Delphi chewed the leaves, and inhaled
the smoke of burning leaves to promote visionary trances. Famed in ancient Rome and
Greece a wreath of laurel was an honor to wear.

Named for the mythological Daphne who was turned into a laurel tree by Gaea. The plant's
connection with honor is seen in the terms laureate and bacca-laureate ( laurel berries ).
It was in fact considered a 'cure-all'. It was also believed that laurel provided safety from
​thunder and lightning.

Applications:
​Bay leaf has is high in lauric acid and is used to keep moths away. This also provides insecticidal properties. Bay leaves used worldwide. Used much in bouquet garnis and in soups, sauces, stews and is great for poultry, fish, and meat. Often in pickling spice.













​Description: The bay leaf is oval, pointed and smooth, 2.5 - 8 cm (1 to 3 in) long. Fresh leaves are shiny and dark green on top with lighter undersides. Dried bay leaf is a matte olive green.

​Grown successfully in Mediterranean-like climates, the Bay is a hardy evergreen shrub that grows wild or cultivated. In warm areas it can grow as high as 18 m (60 ft). Inconspicuous white flowers arrive in clusters, in May. Best grown from cuttings from shoots. Harvest leaves any time.

Other varieties:
​There are two main varieties: Turkish and Californian. Turkish have a more subtle flavor and shorter, more oval leaves than Californian

Found wild in the many regions of the world Collected widely for culinary.

​Safety: Do not use the essential oil externally or internally in pregnancy.Bay laurel leaves come from trees that once heavily populated ancient Mediterranean forests, most of which vanished thousands of years ago. Today, these trees are commercially cultivated and the leaves are harvested for use in cooking and perfumery         

Bay Leaf - Baja California Sur and Turkey

Laurus nobilus